Out-Of-Town Reporting of Birth Record

Bonjour. Mabuhay.

It’s the start of the new week and we start off with new information.
Do you know what an out-of-town reporting of birth is?
I’m sure you know what an out-of-town vacation is :), so you have a head start already.

Well, read on to know if you have the right idea 🙂

An out-of-town reporting of birth is meant as:

An out-of-town reporting of birth occurs when the Certificate of Live Birth is presented to the civil registrar of a city or municipality which is not the place of birth, not for registration but to be forwarded to the civil registrar of the city or municipality where the birth occured and where it should be registered.

The duty of accepting Certificate of Live Birth for out-of-town reporting by the concerned civil registrar may also be performed by the Civil Registrar-General of by his authorized representatives who are the Regional Administrators and Provincial Statistics Officers of the National Statistics Office. (Rule 20, A.O. No. 1 s 1993).

What are the requirements to be complied with by the concerned parties in the out-of-town reporting of birth? Find out on my next blog. 🙂

Source: www.citizenservices.com.ph/blog
Originally posted on census.gov.ph

Published by MasterCitizen

I collect citizen facts and the usual stuff that might be important for a Pinoy's everyday life....Subscribe to get updates, opinions, and news.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: